Aquarius Bus Logo

Introducing The Worlds Most Famous Time Traveler

A Very Famous Time Traveler

John Titor is the most famous time traveler. He faxed Art Bell on the Coast to Coast AM radio show in 1999 and posted on bulletin boards in 2001 and 2001, claiming to be an American military time traveler from 2036. He alleged to be on a mission to retrieve an antique computer from 1975, an IBM 5100 computer. This computer would help resolve the Year 2038 Problem, a looming digital catastrophe similar to Y2K that occurred during his timeline.

Titor stated countless occurrences during his timeline, including nuclear disaster and collapsing governments. Private investigators have found no evidence this was a hoax perpetrated by one or more actors and many still believe John Titor was a famous time traveler who prevented numerous catastrophes.

The name “John Titor” was introduced in January 2001 on the Art Bell Post to Post forums. He retained the name until he stopped posting in March 2001. In his posts, Titor stated he was an American soldier from 2036, based in Tampa, Florida. He was assigned to a governmental time-travel project, and sent back to 1975 to retrieve an IBM 5100 computer, which he said was needed to debug various legacy computer programs in 2036. The IBM 5100 runs the APL and BASIC programming languages and has been found to have a built-in back door that had the ability to communicate with all operating systems.

Titor said he had been selected for this mission specifically, given that his paternal grandfather was directly involved with the assembly and programming of the 5100 in Palo Alto, Ca. In support of this, he described unpublicized features of the 5100, leading to assumptions that a computer scientist was behind the postings. Titor claimed to be on a stopover in the year 2000 for “personal reasons”, to collect pictures lost in the (future) civil war and to visit his family, of whom he spoke often.

Titor also said he had been, for a few months, trying to alert anyone that would listen about the threat of Creutzfeldt–Jakob disease spread through beef products and about the possibility of Civil War within the United States. When questioned about them by an online subscriber, Titor also expressed an interest in mysteries such as UFOs, which he claimed remained unexplained in his time. Titor suggested that UFOs and extraterrestrials might be travelers from much further into the future than his own time, with superior time machines, a theory that partially aligns with the writings of Jacque Vallee and John Keel.

Although Titor was only active for a short period of time, many characters became involved in the story. Pamela Moore was a frequent contact with Titor on and off the message boards. She was one of the few who came to know him well, and she even received contact with the famous time traveler as recent as 2016.  Many speculate that Larry Haber and Morey Haber are two confidence men who originated and perpetuated the Titor story as a hoax. Even worse, lesser conmen like Dan Lee Stern Sr., who claimed to be John Titor 2, have been exposed for their attempted grift under the John Titor’s name.

Regardless of who or what he was, Titor impacted the lives of many people in the few short years he was active, and he sparked a long-lasting Internet mystery, one that is still talked about to this day.

0:00 – Introduction
1:27 – Origin
7:39 – The Forum
12:50 – The Cast
13:20 – Pamela Moore
16:00 – Joseph Matheny
17:20 – Larry Haber
18:02 – Morey Haber
18:22 – John Razimus
19:12 – John Titor 2
20:14 – The Last of John Titor

share | the aquarius bus

You also might be interested...

Find anything interesting?

Join others and get timely updates delivered straight to your inbox when we post unique content!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

a variety of therapeutic or preventive health-care practices that are not typically taught or practiced in traditional medical communities

theory & development of computer systems able to perform tasks that require human intelligence, i.e. speech, decision-making & translation 

the study of the movements and relative positions of celestial bodies interpreted as having an influence on human affairs and the natural world

used popularly as a synonym for catastrophe or a large-scale catastrophic event

a substance used to treat, cure, prevent, or diagnose a disease or to promote well-being

an imagined place or state in which everything is unpleasant or bad, typically a totalitarian or environmentally degraded one

the planet on which we live; the world in which we exist on soil

a natural oil typically obtained by distillation and having the characteristic fragrance of the plant or other source from which it is extracted

of or from outside the earth or its atmosphere

intended for or likely to be understood by only a small number of people with a specialized knowledge or interest

Earth’s southernmost and least-populated continent, the fifth-largest, 40% larger than Europe

a secret history which has been deliberately suppressed, forgotten, or ignored

relating to or made from a compound or preparation used for the treatment or prevention of disease derived from plants

graphic visual representations of information, data, or knowledge

the life, times & inventions of Nikola Tesla

esoteric supernatural beliefs and practices which generally fall outside the scope of religion and science

A conditioning and brainwashing tool manipulated to reference planned false flags

the foretelling or prediction
 of what is to come

game or mind sport in which players attempt to answer questions correctly on one or several specific topics

the practice of seeking impressions about a distant, future or past unseen target, using (ESP) or “sensing with mind”

The continuation of life or existence

vast part of Asia bounded by the Caspian Sea, Ural Mountains, Pacific Ocean, & the north of China, India and Persia

Einstein’s theory of relativity, developed in 1905, shows that time passes at different rates. 

The Complete & Missing Chats from the John Titor internet chat postings, including extras